MEMBER LOGIN
Forgot your password?


48 Hour Films 2014

2014 NASHVILLE 48 HOUR FILM PROJECT AWARD WINNERS

And here they are, from last night’s awards ceremony at the Belcourt Theatre..

2014 NASHVILLE 48 HOUR FILM PROJECT

THE AWARDS:

BEST FILM
Contrary to Likeness
Team: Paper Ghost Pictures
Leader: Motke Dapp
Sci-Fi

FIRST RUNNER UP BEST FILM
Delivered
Team: JBrandt Films
Leader: Curtis Crawford
Horror

SECOND RUNNER UP BEST FILM
Splash of Color
Team: A River Films Through It
Leader: Irish Johnston
Fish Out of Water

BEST DIRECTING
Contrary to Likeness
Team: Paper Ghost Pictures
Leader: Motke Dapp
Sci-Fi

FIRST RUNNER UP BEST DIRECTING
Moonshine
Team: Bar Sinister Films
Leader: Scott Crain
Dark Comedy

BEST EDITING
Deadline News
Team: CROP Circle Films
Leader: Chris Greenwood
Drama

FIRST RUNNER UP BEST EDITING
There but for the Grace…
Team: Hoot in the Holler Productions
Leader: Sam Miller
Fish Out of Water

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Contrary to Likeness
Team: Paper Ghost Pictures
Leader: Motke Dapp
Sci-Fi

FIRST RUNNER UP CINEMATOGRAPHY
Delivered
Team: JBrandt Films
Leader: Curtis Crawford
Horror

BEST SOUND DESIGN
Moonshine
Team: Bar Sinister Films
Leader: Scott Crain
Dark Comedy

FIRST RUNNER UP SOUND DESIGN
Deadline News
Team: CROP Circle Films
Leader: Chris Greenwood
Drama

BEST MUSICAL SCORE
Splash of Color
Team: A River Films Through It
Leader: Irish Johnston
Fish Out of Water

FIRST RUNNER UP BEST MUSICAL SCORE
The Extraction
Team: FCM
Leader: Josh Link
Dark Comedy

BEST INNOVATIVE MUSIC
Your Move
Team: Troup 615
Leader: Scott Brooks
Silent Film

FIRST RUNNER-UP INNOVATIVE MUSIC
Because I could not stop Death
Team: Tree Twenty Pictures
Leader: Jesse Fletcher
Road Movie

BEST SOUND EFFECTS
Lily
Team: Joint Custody Productions
Leader: Emily Steele
Monsters/Creature Feature

BEST SONG
E Flat Harmony
Stackin Paper
Team: Flatrock Films
Leader: Guy Schafer
Musical

BEST SCREENPLAY
Moonshine
Team: Bar Sinister Films
Leader: Scott Crain
Dark Comedy

FIRST RUNNER UP BEST SCREENPLAY
The Extraction
Team: FCM
Leader: Josh Link
Dark Comedy

BEST GRAPHICS
Contrary to Likeness
Team: Paper Ghost Pictures
Leader: Motke Dapp
Sci-Fi

FIRST RUNNER UP BEST GRAPHICS
Love Equals
Team: Happy Wood Productions
Leader: Brandon Roaten
Romance

BEST SPECIAL EFFECTS
Moonshine
Team: Bar Sinister Films
Leader: Scott Crain
Dark Comedy

FIRST RUNNER UP BEST SPECIAL EFFECTS
Not a Time Machine
Team: Prussian Chess
Leader: Jon Forisha
Time Travel

HONORABLE MENTION BEST SPECIAL EFFECTS
Because I could not stop Death
Team: Tree Twenty Pictures
Leader: Jesse Fletcher
Road Movie

BEST CHOREOGRAPHY
E Flat Harmony
Team: Flatrock Films
Leader: Guy Schafer
Musical

FIRST RUNNER UP BEST CHOREOGRAPHY
The Sparklers
Team: Seven Strangers Productions
Leader: Zack Eagles
Time Travel

BEST WARDROBE
Get Off
Team: Culture Smash
Leader: Stephen Lackey
Film de Femme

BEST ART DIRECTION
Contrary to Likeness
Team: Paper Ghost Pictures
Leader: Motke Dapp
Sci-Fi

FIRST RUNNER UP BEST ART DIRECTION
Deadline News
Team: CROP Circle Films
Leader: Chris Greenwood
Drama

BEST MAKE-UP SPECIAL EFFECTS
Lily
Team: Joint Custody Productions
Leader: Emily Steele
Monsters/Creature Feature

BEST COSTUMES
Get Off
Team: Culture Smash
Leader: Stephen Lackey
Film de Femme

BEST MAKE-UP
Caveat
Team: Jaywalker Projected
Leader: Gary Voland
Thriller/Suspense

FIRST RUNNER-UP BEST MAKE-UP
Nothing but Trouble
Team: Penumbra Entertainment
Leader: Chris Hollo
Film Noir

BEST LIGHTING DESIGN
Delivered
Team: JBrandt Films
Leader: Curtis Crawford
Horror

FIRST RUNNER UP LIGHTING DESIGN
Moonshine
Team: Bar Sinister Films
Leader: Scott Crain
Dark Comedy

HONORABLE MENTION BEST LIGHTING DESIGN
Nothing but Trouble
Team: Penumbra Entertainment
Leader: Chris Hollo
Film Noir
BEST USE OF ELEMENTS

BEST USE OF CHARACTER
E Flat Harmony
Team: Flatrock Films
Leader: Guy Schafer
Musical

BEST USE OF PROP
The Sparklers
Team: Seven Strangers Productions
Leader: Zack Eagles
Time Travel

BEST USE OF DIALOGUE LINE
# Brain Ded
Team: Walltie Films
Leader: Matthew Powell
Spoof/Parody
NASHVILLE AWARDS

BEST OPENING SEQUENCE
Deadline News
Team: CROP Circle Films
Leader: Chris Greenwood
Drama

BEST SASQUATCH
Group C
Lily
Team: Joint Custody Productions
Leader: Emily Steele
Monsters/Creature Feature

BEST WHITE GIRL RAP
E Flat Harmony
”Heard what I said” Performed by Lydia Wossum-Fisher
Team: Flatrock Films
Leader: Guy Schafer
Musical
ACTING

BEST ACTOR
Nothing but Trouble
Actor: Angel Luis
Team: Penumbra Entertainment
Leader: Chris Hollo
Film Noir

FIRST RUNNER UP BEST ACTOR
Delivered
Actor: Jeff Cyrus
Team: JBrandt Films
Leader: Curtis Crawford
Horror

SECOND RUNNER UP BEST ACTOR
# Brain Ded
Actor: Tyler Winstead
Team: Walltie Films
Leader: Matthew Powell
Spoof/Parody

BEST ACTRESS
The Extraction
Actress: Lacy Hartselle
Team: FCM
Leader: Josh Link
Dark Comedy

FIRST RUNNER UP BEST ACTRESS
Free Range
Actress: Mary Cullen
Team: Popeye Productions
Leader: Eric Irvin
Thriller/Suspense

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Delivered
Actor: Ryan Watson
Team: JBrandt Films
Leader: Curtis Crawford
Horror

FIRST RUNNER UP BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Not an Exit
Actor: Willie Robbins
Team: Perfection
Leader: Thomas Staples
Horror

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Moonshine
Actress: Drew Ann Borsos
Team: Bar Sinister Films
Leader: Scott Crain
Dark Comedy

FIRST RUNNER UP BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Get Off
Actress: Emily Hall
Team: Culture Smash
Leader: Stephen Lackey
Film de Femme

BEST CHILD ACTRESS

Group A
Actress: Lexi Stojack
Team: A River Films Through It
Leader: Irish Johnston
Fish Out of Water

FIRST RUNNER UP BEST CHILD ACTRESS
Lily
Actress: Emily Henry
Team: Joint Custody Productions
Leader: Emily Steele
Monsters/Creature Feature

HONORABLE MENTION BEST CHILD ACTRESS
Electra Repression
Actress: Ava Claire
Team: MG Productions
Leader: Morgan Graham
Period Piece

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST
Moonshine
Team: Bar Sinister Films
Leader: Scott Crain
Dark Comedy

FIRST RUNNER UP BEST ENSEMBLE CAST
Delivered
Team: JBrandt Films
Leader: Curtis Crawford
Horror
AUDIENCE AWARDS

AUDIENCE AWARD GROUP A – Moonshine by Bar Sinister

AUDIENCE AWARD GROUP B – Nothing but Trouble by Penumbra Entertainment

AUDIENCE AWARD GROUP C – Your Move by Troop 615

AUDIENCE AWARD GROUP D – The Extraction by FCM
BEST IN GENRE
ANIMAL FILM
A Man’s Tale
Team: Killer Cardboard
Leader: Jarrett Rawlings

COMEDY
23.4
Team: Ajartist Media
Leader: John Cranshaw

DARK COMEDY
Moonshine
Team: Bar Sinister Films
Leader: Scott Crain

DRAMA
Deadline News
Team: CROP Circle Films
Leader: Chris Greenwood

FILM NOIR
Nothing but Trouble
Actor: Angel Luis
Team: Penumbra Entertainment
Leader: Chris Hollo

FILM DE FEMME
Get Off
Actress: Emily Hall
Team: Culture Smash
Leader: Stephen Lackey

FISH OUT OF WATER
Splash of Color
Team: A River Films Through It
Leader: Irish Johnston

HORROR
Delivered
Team: JBrandt Films
Leader: Curtis Crawford

INSPIRATIONAL FILM
The Day Death Died
Team: Collision Pictures
Leader: Ryan Witherspoon

MONSTER / CREATURE FEATURE
Lily
Team: Joint Custody Productions
Leader: Emily Steele

MUSICAL
E Flat Harmony
Team: Flatrock Films
Leader: Guy Schafer

PERIOD PIECE
Electra Repression
Team: MG Productions
Leader: Morgan Graham

ROAD MOVIE
Because I could not stop Death
Team: Tree Twenty Pictures
Leader: Jesse Fletcher

ROMANCE
Love Equals
Team: Happy Wood Productions
Leader: Brandon Roaten

SCI FI
Contrary to Likeness
Team: Paper Ghost Pictures
Leader: Motke Dapp

SPOOF / PARODY
# Brain Ded
Team: Walltie Films
Leader: Matthew Powell

TIME TRAVEL
The Sparklers
Team: Seven Strangers Productions
Leader: Zack Eagles

Big congrats all the above, and to all the teams who even managed to write, produce, edit and score a film in only 48 hours.


Comments are closed.

  • FilmNashville Bulletin

    Click Image Below
    To Receive
    FilmNashville Bulletin

    FilmNashville Bulletin