MEMBER LOGIN
Forgot your password?


48 Hour Films 2005

48hrlogso05

70 awards were presented at the 2005 Nashville 48 Hour Film Project Awards Ceremony at the Belcourt Theatre on Thursday eve, August 11. We are very proud to announce:

BEST OVERALL FILM
“Pieces” by Non-Sense

FIRST RUNNER UP OVERALL FILM
“Embrace” by Tang De Pootie

HONORABLE MENTION OVERALL FILM
“The Disciple” by Red Giant Entertainment

BEST DIRECTOR
Trey Mitchell “Pieces” by Non-Sense

FIRST RUNNER UP DIRECTOR
“integral” by Lil Dragon

HONORABLE MENTION DIRECTOR
“The Way It Happened” by People’s Power Group

BEST ACTRESS
Kai Porter “Pieces” by Non-Sense

FIRST RUNNER UP ACTRESS
Jennifer Ives “Therapy Time” by Man Made Monster

BEST ACTOR
Eugene Banks “Embrace” by Tang De Pootie

FIRST RUNNER UP ACTOR
Jeff Wilson “The Disciple” by Red Giant Entertainment

BEST SCREENPLAY
“integral” by Lil Dragon Entertainment

FIRST RUNNER UP SCREENPLAY
“The Disciple” by Red Giant Entertainment

HONORABLE MENTION SCREENPLAY
“Pieces” by Non-Sense

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Bob Dellaposta “The Disciple” by Red Giant Entertainment

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Abigail Hall “Pieces” by Non-Sense

AUDIENCE AWARD WINNER GROUP A
“J.W.” by Saint Gorilla / R and R

AUDIENCE AWARD WINNER GROUP B
“Wild Card” by Pajama Pictures

AUDIENCE AWARD WINNER GROUP C
“Split” by We Three Kings

BEST ACTION/ADVENTURE
“Fraus Fraudis Cerebrum” by Moosepack

FIRST RUNNER UP ACTION/ADVENTURE
“Balls Deep” by Trajic Majic

BEST COMEDY
“Split” by We Three Kings

BEST COMING OF AGE
“Embrace” by Tang De Pootie

FIRST RUNNER UP COMING OF AGE
“The Disciple” by Red Giant Entertainment

HONORABLE MENTION COMING OF AGE
“Andy” by Order 48

BEST DETECTIVE/COP
“The Way It Happened” by People’s Power Group

FIRST RUNNER UP DETECTIVE/COP
“Soccer Mom Detective” by Tim Hodge Productions

BEST HORROR
“The Simple After-Life” by Chiller Cinemaniacs

FIRST RUNNER UP HORROR
“Disqualified” by Blue Team

BEST MOCKUMENTARY
“J.W.” by Saint Gorilla / R and R

FIRST RUNNER UP MOCKUMENTARY
“Wild Card” by Pajama Pictures

HONORABLE MENTION MOCKUMENTARY
“D-20″ by Kendama Films

BEST MUSICAL
“Games People Play” by L-Bar

BEST ROMANCE
“9-18-98″ by Mothers in Favor

FIRST RUNNER UP ROMANCE
“The Banana Factor” by Two-Day Films

BEST SCI FI
“Unfortunate Me” by Extreme Measures

FIRST RUNNER UP SCI FI
“Flowers from Marflux” by Team Marflux

BEST SPY
“Spycer” by Demented Circus Monkeys

FIRST RUNNER UP SPY
“P.A. Pretender” by Pizza Cologne

HONORABLE MENTION SPY
“Lady Luck” by The Generals

BEST SUPER HERO
“The Country Fog” by Catfight Productions

FIRST RUNNER UP SUPER HERO
“Van Gone” by genuine human productions

SPECIAL AWARD COMING OF AGE HORROR
“Helping Hand” by Ticked-Off Cupcake

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
“The Way It Happened” by People’s Power Group

FIRST RUNNER UP CINEMATOGRAPHY
“9-18-98″ by Mothers In Favor

BEST EDITING
“Van Gone” by genuine human productions

FIRST RUNNER UP EDITING
“Balls Deep” by Trajic Majic

BEST MUSICAL SCORE
“Embrace” by Tang De Pootie

FIRST RUNNER UP MUSICAL SCORE
“The Disciple” by Red Giant Entertainment

HONORABLE MENTION MUSICAL SCORE
“Fraus Fraudis Cerebrum” by Moosepack

SPECIAL AWARD MUSICAL MOTIF
“The Banana Factor” by Two-Day Films

BEST ENSEMBLE ACTING
“Unfortunate Me” by Extreme Measures

FIRST RUNNER UP ENSEMBLE ACTING
“Therapy Time” by Man Made Monster

HONORABLE MENTION ENSEMBLE ACTING
“Lady Luck” by The Generals

HONORABLE MENTION ENSEMBLE ACTING
“D-20″ by Kendama Films

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
“integral” by Lil Dragon Entertainment

FIRST RUNNER UP PRODUCTION DESIGN
“The Banana Factor” by Two-Day Films

BEST ART DIRECTION
“Van Gone” by genuine human productions

FIRST RUNNER UP ART DIRECTION
“The Way It Happened” by People’s Power Group

BEST SPECIAL EFFECTS
“The Disciple” by Red Giant Entertainment

BEST WARDROBE
“Fraus Fraudis Cerebrum” by Moosepack

BEST HAIR AND MAKE-UP
“The Simple After-Life” by Chiller Cinemaniacs

BEST SFX MAKE-UP
“The Disciple” by Red Giant Entertainment

BEST USE OF PROP
“Fraus Fraudis Cerebrum” by Moosepack

BEST USE OF CHARACTER
“Van Gone” by genuine human productions

BEST USE OF LINE OF DIALOGUE
“Pieces” by Non-Sense

SPECIAL AWARD – BEST BIKINI
“Split” by We Three Kings

SPECIAL AWARD MOST LOVEABLE MAIN CHARACTER
“Andy” by Order 48

SPECIAL AWARD – SEXIEST BANANAS
“Split” by We Three Kings

Special Thanks To:

  • Bob, Jami, Gael and Laura at Ground Zero Post
  • Tim Ormond, Ed Branding, Lois Moreno of FilmNashville
  • Tommy Barnes, Alliance of Film and Television Actors
  • Rollie Mains, Nashville Composers Association
  • John Bridges in the Mayor’s Office of ECD
  • Ken Goddard and Regions Bank
  • Lars, Kate and gang at Mafiaoza’s
  • Valorie Stover and the Watkins Film School
  • Russ, Hector and gang at RSVP
  • Steve, Toby and gang at the Belcourt –
  • and to all the film industry sponsors throughout the Nashville film community who contributed equipment, materials, time and expertise to many of the 48 Hour Films in an awesome display of community support.

Nashville 48 HFP Judges 2005

  • David Hinton
  • Mitchell Galin
  • Brian Gordon

Awards Presenters

  • David Bennett, Executive Director Tennesssee Film Entertainment & Music Commission
  • Tessa Atkins, Director of Film Mayor’s Office of Economic and Community Development

* * * Support your local screenwriter. * * *
* * * Support your local actor. * * *
* * * Support your local composer. * * *
* * * Support your local production crew. * * *
* * * Support your local post-production. * * *
* * * Support your local soundtages. * * *
* * * Support your local equipment rental. * * *
* * * Support your local filmmaker. * * *


Back to Top ↑