MEMBER LOGIN
Forgot your password?


48 Hour Films 2006

48hrlogso06

There were 90 awards this year, most of them serious, and a few for fun – listed below.

Many thanks to our judges, who had to review 43 films and did their best to make some very tough decisions in a number of categories. Judging among so many films — which had numerous noteworthy performances, musical scores, cinematography, editing, writing and editing – is never easy. Some well-made films could have fared better if they has delivered closer to genre. This is also a key to selling films in the real world. Ultimately, many category decisions were very close, as in the case of musical scores, where there were actually many viable works this year. But it’s just not possible to have 10 awards in every category.

As usual, we had a full range of filmmaking experience, from first time film teams to world class professionals. No matter who made them, it’s a mini-miracle that so many films were actually conceived, produced and completed in only 48 hours. This is a testament to the 400+ filmmakers and sponsors in the Nashville region who joined together in the indie filmmaking process, and will no doubt go on to bigger things.

[Note: Individuals are listed where information is known; otherwise, team name is provided for each award]

BEST OVERALL FILM
“Payday” – Anonymous Productions
*Winner progresses to International Competition; meets with William Morris Agency; is first official film accepted into Nashville Film Festival 2007; receives $5000 audio post from Paragon Studios; and trophy from Washington DC 48 HFP.

FIRST RUNNER UP FILM
“Golden Egg” – Hot Heat

SECOND RUNNER UP FILM
“Yard Sale” – Amylase Entertainment

THE RON AND JUNE ORMOND AWARD For Most Inspiring Film
“Taken” – Radiate Films

AUDIENCE AWARD WINNER GROUP A
“Depantstipation Proclamation” – International Hamdogglin’
*Winner receives $1000 audio post from Paragon Studios

AUDIENCE AWARD WINNER GROUP B
“Good Cop, Bad Cop” – Future Pants and Paramour Pictures
*Winner receives $1000 audio post from Paragon Studios

AUDIENCE AWARD WINNER GROUP C
“Believism” – South Eastern Eating Conference
*Winner receives $1000 audio post from Paragon Studios

AUDIENCE AWARD WINNER GROUP D
“Taken” – Radiate Films
*Winner receives $1000 audio post from Paragon Studios

BEST USE LINE OF DIALOGUE
“The Shift” – Yogitime Productions

BEST USE CHARACTER
“The Klep” – The Stinkin’ Badges

BEST USE PROP
“Unhinged” – Delerium Productions

BEST ACTION-ADVENTURE
“Holy Roller” – Ticked-Off Cupcake Productions

BEST COMEDY
“Wag On” – Soaring Eagle Productions

BEST DETECTIVE-COP
“Following Reason” – Cappa Productions

BEST DISASTER
“Checkpoint Echo” – Obscured Productions

BEST DRAMA
“How to Make Angels” – Team Triumvirate

BEST FAMILY
“Golden Egg” – Hot Heat

BEST FANTASY
“Ask Faye” – Neon Genocide

BEST FILM DE FEMME
“Prose Is Really Great” – Team Jerk/Naptown

BEST HISTORICAL / PERIOD PIECE
“Depantstipation Proclamation” – International Hamdogglin’

BEST HOLIDAY
“Let Freedom Ring” – Red Giant Entertainment

BEST HORROR
“Yard Sale” – Amylase Entertainment

BEST MOCKUMENTARY
“Uncovered Wagon: True Life on the Trail” – World Domination Productions

BEST ROAD MOVIE
“Spree” – The Sweet Awesomes

BEST ROMANCE
“Taken” – Radiate Films

BEST SCI-FI
“Space Movie: ‘A Space Movie’” – Improv Nashville

BEST SILENT
“Campaign Stickers” – Big Pixture

BEST SPY
“Paper House” – MSP Creative

BEST WESTERN
“Payday” – Anonymous Productions

FIRST RUNNER UP WESTERN
“In A Cowboy State of Mind” – Tugboat Prroductions

FIRST RUNNER UP SPY
“There’s No ‘I’ in Spy” – Marflux Pictures

FIRST RUNNER UP ROMANCE
“The Klep” – The Stinkin’ Badges

FIRST RUNNER UP ROAD MOVIE
“Fay in the Life of Dave” – Jump-Cut Productions

HONORABLE MENTION ROAD MOVIE
“The Shift” – Yogitime Productions

FIRST RUNNER UP MOCKUMENTARY
“Keeping the Peace” – Hidden Reasons

FIRST RUNNER UP HORROR
“Unhinged” – Delerium Productions

HONORABLE MENTION HORROR
“Acquitted” – Not Bad Productions

FIRST RUNNER UP HOLIDAY
“Hard Off” – Palas-de-la-Playa

HONORABLE MENTION HOLIDAY
“The Reason for the Season” – Kendama Films

FIRST RUNNER UP HISTORICAL / PERIOD PIECE
“Saving Throw” – Super Fun Gunslingin’ Club

FIRST RUNNER UP FILM DE FEMME
“Plan B” – Square Peg Productions

FIRST RUNNER UP FAMILY
“Red Wagon” – A’ight Den Films

FIRST RUNNER UP DRAMA
“Once Lost” – Gyro Spintop Productions

SECOND RUNNER UP DRAMA
“The Lift” – A House Afire

HONORABLE MENTION DRAMA
“Hush” – Weekend Warriors

FIRST RUNNER UP DISASTER
“Wagon Havoc” – Moose Pack

FIRST RUNNER UP DETECTIVE-COP
“Good Cop, Bad Cop” – Future Pants and Paramour Pictures

SECOND RUNNER UP DETECTIVE-COP
“Private Pickles and the Case of the Corporate Klepto” – Heavens to Betsy

HONORABLE MENTION DETECTIVE-COP
“A Happy Ending” – Man Made Monster

FIRST RUNNER UP COMEDY
“A Time to Steal” – Raiders

HONORABLE MENTION COMEDY
“For the Love of Money” – New Beginning

FIRST RUNNER UP ACTION-ADVENTURE
“Snapped” – Guillotine Films

OUTSTANDING ANIMATION AWARD
“Believism” – South Eastern Eating Conference

BEST DIRECTOR
“Payday” – Chris Blanton – Anonymous Productions

FIRST RUNNER UP DIRECTOR
“Yard Sale” – Robert Lynn – Amylase Entertainment

HONORABLE MENTION DIRECTOR
“Golden Egg” – Michael Carter – Hot Heat

HONORABLE MENTION DIRECTOR
“Taken” – Ben Smallbone – Radiate Films

BEST SCREENPLAY
“Golden Egg” – Seth Pomeroy & Shane Kennedy – Hot Heat

FIRST RUNNER UP SCREENPLAY
“Yard Sale” – Amylase Entertainment

HONORABLE MENTION SCREENPLAY
“Fay in the Life of Dave” – Jump-Cut Productions

HONORABLE MENTION SCREENPLAY
“In A Cowboy State of Mind” – Tugboat Productions

BEST ACTOR
“Golden Egg” – Chris Crofton – Hot Heat

FIRST RUNNER UP ACTOR
“Yard Sale” – David Alford – Amylase Entertainment

HONORABLE MENTION ACTOR
“Prose Is Really Great” – Team Jerk/Naptown

BEST ACTRESS
“Following Reason” – Arita Trahan – Cappa Productions

FIRST RUNNER UP ACTRESS
“Shift” – Christian Pitre – Yogitime Productions

BEST ENSEMBLE ACTING
“Uncovered Wagon: True Life on the Trail” – World Domination Productions

FIRST RUNNER UP ENSEMBLE ACTING
“Let Freedom Ring” – Red Giant Entertainment

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
“Payday” – Anonymous Productions

FIRST RUNNER UP CINEMATOGRAPHY
“Yard Sale” – Amylase Entertainment

HONORABLE MENTION CINEMATOGRAPHY
“Taken” – Radiate Films

HONORABLE MENTION CINEMATOGRAPHY
“Paper House” – MSP Creative

BEST EDITING
“Taken” – Radiate Films

FIRST RUNNER UP EDITING
“Paper House” – MSP Creative

BEST SOUND DESIGN
“Paper House” – MSP Creative

BEST MUSICAL SCORE
“Taken” – Radiate Films

FIRST RUNNER UP MUSICAL SCORE
“Following Reason” – Cappa Productions

HONORABLE MENTION MUSICAL SCORE
“The Lift” – A House Afire

HONORABLE MENTION MUSICAL SCORE
“Yard Sale” – Amylase Entertainment

BEST WARDROBE
“Depantstipation Proclamation” – International Hamdogglin’

FIRST RUNNER UP WARDROBE
“Uncovered Wagon: True Life on the Trail” – World Domination Productions

BEST SPECIAL EFFECTS
“Let Freedom Ring” – Red Giant Entertainment

BEST ART DIRECTION
“Taken” – Radiate Films

BEST SFX HAIR AND MAKE-UP
“Let Freedom Ring” – Red Giant Entertainment

FIRST RUNNER UP ART DIRECTION
“Once Lost” – Gyro Spintop Productions

MOST CREATIVE BLOCKING AWARD
“Yard Sale” – Amylase Entertainment

SPECIAL PERSPIRATION AWARD
“Private Pickles and the Case of the Corporate Klepto” – Heavens to Betsy

SPECIAL BEST MAN IN DRAG AWARD
“Hard Off” – Palas-de-la-Playa

SPECIAL BEST USE OF DENTAL FLOSS AWARD
“Wag On” – Soaring Eagle Productions

SPECIAL [BLEEPED] HOLIDAY AWARD
“Hard Off” – Palas-de-la-Playa

For a list of each 48 HFP team’s cast, crew and sponsor credits, go to:
www.filmnashville.org/48credits

For synopses of the 48 HFP films, go to:
www.filmnashville.org/48synopsis

Thanks to 48 HFP Awards Presenters:

David Bennett, Executive Director Tennessee Film, Entertainment and Music Commission

Tessa Atkins, Director Nashville Film Office

Special thanks to

Ed Branding

Lois Moreno

Tommy Barnes

Jeff Chase

Jim Ridley of the Nashville Scene, and

FilmNashville webmaster, Tim Ormond.

Sponsors include

Paragon Studios Audio Post [Eric];

Ground Zero Post [Gael, Michael, Bob];

Iron Mountain Film and Tape Storage [Barry];

JJ’s Market and Cafe [Sam and Jeff];

RSVP Russ Sturgeon Video Productions [Russ and Hector];

Belcourt Theatre [Toby, Steve, Walker, Kirk, Jason and Josh];

Middle Tennessee Bank and Trust [Ken G];

Nashville Film Festival [Brian and Sallie];

Watkins Film School [Valorie, Van and Charly];

and Red Bull [Guy].

Co-Producer of the Nashville 48 HFP 2006 is

Bob Giordano.

Judges Nashville 48 HFP 2006:

Carey Burch, William Morris Agency

Brian Gordon, Artistic Director, Nashville Film Festival

Tessa Atkins, Director Nashville Film Office

The Nashville 48 Hour Film Project is produced by FilmNashville.

www.FilmNashville.org

* * * Support your local filmmaker. * * *


Back to Top ↑