MEMBER LOGIN
Forgot your password?


48 Hour Films 2007

48hrlogso07

Over 600 local filmmakers participated in making 46 films in the Nashville 48 Hour Film Project 2007, and 107 awards were handed out to winners in all categories — and here they are:

* * * * * * *
48 Hour Film Project Awards 2007

BEST OVERALL FILM

Marflux Productions

“Electricity: Unplugging the Myth”

FIRST RUNNER UP BEST FILM

OFF TV Productions

“Abandon”

SECOND RUNNER UP BEST FILM
Brainchild
“The Buddy System”

HONORABLE MENTION BEST FILM

Team Triumvirate

“David’s Redux”

HONORABLE MENTION BEST FILM

The Fatness

“Bubble Kingdom”

AUDIENCE AWARD WINNER GROUP A

Team Triumvirate

“David’s Redux”

AUDIENCE AWARD WINNER GROUP B

Team Victory

“Bzzzt”

AUDIENCE AWARD WINNER GROUP C

Brainchild

“Bye Bye Buddy”

AUDIENCE AWARD WINNER GROUP D

Marflux Productions

“Electricity: Unplugging the Myth”

***

BEST BUDDY FILM

Brainchild

“Bye Bye, Buddy”

FIRST RUNNER UP BUDDY FILM

Wounded Productions

“Army Men”

HONORABLE MENTION BUDDY FILM

Balloon Poodle Productions

“The Buddy System”

HONORABLE MENTION BUDDY FILM

Hot Boyz of Holly Street

“Hot Boys of Holly Street”

***

BEST COMEDY

Marflux Productions

“Electricity: Unplugging the Myth”

FIRST RUNNER UP COMEDY

Team Victory

“Bzzzt”

***

BEST DETECTIVE

Genuine Human

“Get Reel”

FIRST RUNNER UP DETECTIVE

Hidden Reasons

“Ruby”

HONORABLE MENTION DETECTIVE

Wild Child

“Dawn”

***

BEST DRAMA

The Fatness

“Bubble Kingdom”

FIRST RUNNER UP DRAMA

Piping Hots Pics

“Double Vision”

SECOND RUNNER UP DRAMA

Ilovebetty

“0500″

HONORABLE MENTION DRAMA

Facial Hair Features

“The Blue Womb”

***

BEST FANTASY
Boy Child Productions

“Sons of Malkador”

FIRST RUNNER UP FANTASY

Knitted Heart

“Catapult”

HONORABLE MENTION FANTASY

Run Rabbit Run

“Literally”

***

BEST FILM DE FEMME

Privateers

“Vignt Ampres d’Amour”

FIRST RUNNER UP FILM DE FEMME

Fighting With Forks

“Safe As Houses”

HONORABLE MENTION FILM DE FEMME

Sean Smith / Happenstance

“Will Heaven Wait”

***
BEST HOLIDAY FILM

Lil Dragon Entertainment

“Power Ballad: A Holiday Tale”

FIRST RUNNER UP HOLIDAY FILM

Dim & Dimmer

“Independence”

HONORABLE MENTION HOLIDAY FILM

FBI

“Homesick Christmas”

***

BEST HORROR

OFF TV Productions

“Abandon”

FIRST RUNNER UP HORROR

Red King Productions

“Red Night, White Light”

HONORABLE MENTION HORROR

Oh That’s Grand Productions

“Flicker”

HONORABLE MENTION HORROR

Medieval Rock

“Cousin Zack”

***

BEST ROAD MOVIE

Sacred Ground Productions

“Cuda Lay My Heart Away”

FIRST RUNNER UP ROAD MOVIE

Hipfarm

“Sense of Purpose”

HONORABLE MENTION ROAD MOVIE

Empty Jar Productions

“The Death of Rally Timmons”

HONORABLE MENTION ROAD MOVIE

Lightning Bolt Productions
“Buried Secrets”

***

BEST ROMANCE

Flying V Films & RocCoArt Productions

“BeneaThiSkin”

FIRST RUNNER UP ROMANCE

We Dream Pictures

“Wait For Me”

***

BEST SCIENCE FICTION

Mister Sister

“Kronack”

FIRST RUNNER UP SCIENCE FICTION

Members of Scottish Parliament

“Prometheum”

HONORABLE MENTION SCIENCE FICTION

Gyro Spintop Productions

“Killer Moves”

***
BEST SPY
Team Triumvirate
“David’s Redux”
[TIE] FIRST RUNNER UP SPY
Anonymous
“Extraction”
[TIE] FIRST RUNNER UP SPY
Catahoula Productions
“The Electrician”

***

BEST SUPERHERO

Heaven’s 2 Betsy

“Memoirs Of A Mechanic”

FIRST RUNNER UP SUPERHERO

Ghost House Films

“The Duel of DJ Rye and MC Wheat”

HONORABLE MENTION SUPERHERO

sweet Dick Jenkins productions

“Up With People”

HONORABLE MENTION SUPERHERO

Lone Coyote

“Superior Man”

***

BEST WAR FILM

A Clown In The Ocean

“Pinwheel”

***

BEST DIRECTOR

The Fatness

“Bubble Kingdom”

[TIE] FIRST RUNNER UP DIRECTOR

Marflux Productions

“Electricity: Unplugging the Myth”

[TIE] FIRST RUNNER UP DIRECTOR

Team Triumvirate

“David’s Redux”

HONORABLE MENTION DIRECTOR

OFF TV Productions

“Abandon”

HONORABLE MENTION DIRECTOR

Brainchild

“Bye Bye, Buddy”

BEST SCREENPLAY

Team Triumvirate

“David’s Redux”

[TIE] FIRST RUNNER UP SCREENPLAY

The Fatness

“Bubble Kingdom”

[TIE] FIRST RUNNER UP SCREENPLAY

Marflux Productions

“Electricity: Unplugging the Myth”

HONORABLE MENTION SCREENPLAY

Brainchild
“Bye Bye, Buddy”

HONORABLE MENTION SCREENPLAY

Privateers

“Vignt Ampres d’Amour

HONORABLE MENTION SCREENPLAY

Genuine Human

“Get Reel”

BEST ACTRESS

Ellen Tift – Fighting with Forks
“Safe As Houses”

FIRST RUNNER UP BEST ACTRESS

Kai Porter – Team Triumvirate

“David’s Redux”

HONORABLE MENTION BEST ACTRESS

Tia Shearer
Flying V Films & RoCcoArt Productions

“BeneaThiSkin”

HONORABLE MENTION BEST ACTRESS

Lisa Brown – Piping Hot Pics

“Double Vision”

BEST ACTOR

Torry Martin – Team Victory

“Bzzzt”

FIRST RUNNER UP BEST ACTOR

Phillip Cordell – Ilovebetty

“0500″

HONORABLE MENTION BEST ACTOR

Knitted Heart

“Catapult”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Jeremy Hardy – Dim & Dimmer
“Independence Day”

FIRST RUNNER UP SUPPORTING ACTOR

Dean Doyle – Knitted Heart

“Catapult”

HONORABLE MENTION SUPPORTING ACTOR

Danny DiLorenzo – FBI

“Homesick Christmas”

BEST ENSEMBLE ACTING

Dim & Dimmer

“Independence”

BEST MUSICAL SCORE

Brainchild

“Bye Bye, Buddy”

FIRST RUNNER UP MUSICAL SCORE

Lightning Bolt Productions

“Buried Secrets”

HONORABLE MENTION MUSICAL SCORE

Dim & Dimmer

“Independence”

MOST INNOVATIVE USE OF MUSIC

Team Triumvirate

“David’s Redux”

BEST SONG

Mister Sister

“Kronack”

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Team Triumvirate

“David’s Redux”

FIRST RUNNER UP CINEMATOGRAPHY

Privateers

“Vignt Ampres d’Amour”

HONORABLE MENTION CINEMATOGRAPHY

Members of Scottish Parliament

“Prometheum”

HONORABLE MENTION CINEMATOGRAPHY

Jody Spence – FBI

“Homesick Christmas”

BEST EDITING

OFF TV Productions

“Abandon”

FIRST RUNNER UP EDITING

Members of Scottish Parliament

“Prometheum”

HONORABLE MENTION EDITING

Marflux Productions

“Electricity: Unplugging the Myth”

HONORABLE MENTION EDITING

Brainchild

“Bye Bye, Buddy”

BEST MAKE-UP SPECIAL EFFECTS

Mister Sister

“Kronack”

BEST SOUND DESIGN

OFF TV Poductions

“Abandon”

BEST OPENING SHOT SEQUENCE
Sweet Dick Jenkins Productions
“Up With People”
BEST STUNTS AWARD

Anonymous

“Extraction”

BEST POST PRODUCTION SPECIAL EFFECTS

OFF TV Productions

“Abandon”

FIRST RUNNER UP SOUND DESIGN

Members of Scottish Parliament

“Prometheum”

BEST SOUND EFFECTS

Wounded Productions

“Army Men”

BEST SOUND EDITING

Marflux Productions

“Electricity: Unplugging the Myth”

BEST ART DIRECTION

Team Triumvirate

“David’s Redux”

FIRST RUNNER UP ART DIRECTION

Kim Drummond & Sara Patterson – FBI

“Homesick Christmas”
BEST PICTURE CAR

Barracuda – Sacred Ground Productions

“Cuda Lay My Heart Away”

BEST UNDERWATER PHOTOGRAPHY

Facial Hair Features

“The Blue Womb”
BEST WARDROBE

Wounded Productions

“Army Men”

FIRST RUNNER UP WARDROBE

We Dream Pictures

“Wait for Me”

BEST USE OF CHARACTER

Anonymous

“Extraction

BEST USE OF PROP

Boy Child Productions

“Sons of Malkador”

BEST USE LINE OF DIALOGUE

Red King Productions

“Red Night, White Light”

BEST MULTIPLE PERSONALITY AWARD

Lone Coyote

“Superior Man”

BEST USE OF SQUID AWARD

Hot Boyz of Holly Street

“Hot Boyz of Holly Street”

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ALIEN

Mister Sister
“Kronack”

* * *

SPECIAL AWARD

THE RON AND JUNE CARR ORMOND AWARD

PRESENTED BY TIM ORMOND TO

TEAM TRIUMVIRATE FOR “DAVID’S REDUX”

FOR MOST INSPIRATIONAL FILMMAKING

The Show Must Go On

Sponsored by Tamara Trexler and Wes Motley, Tenaissance Productions

* * *

Grand Prize Winner of the 48 Hour Film Project International gets $7500 in cash.

Best Overall Film in Nashville competition is automatically accepted into the Nashville Film Festival 2008, gets meeting with the William Morris Agency regarding any new film or television project they may have in the works, wins a day of audio-post services at NPall Audio [value $2000], and gets $1000 worth of services at CineFilm lab & post-production facilities.

Sponsors include:

* Blue Highways Television
* Green Bank
* NPall Audio
* CineFilm Lab
* RSVP – Russ Sturgeon Video Productions
* JJ’s Market & Cafe
* Watkins Film School
* Belcourt Theatre

Thanks to:

Bob Giordano, Co-Producer
Lois Moreno, FilmNashville
Alan McLaughlin, Blue Highways Television
Manuel Roman, Blue Highways Television

Debbie Walmsley, Gamma Blast
Toby Leonard, Belcourt Theatre

Tommy Barnes, Alliance of Film & Television Actors
Rollie Mains, Nashville Composers Assocation
Valorie Stover, Watkins Film School
Ken Goddard, Green Bank
Nick Palladino, NPall Audio
Joe Huggins, CineFilm Lab
Sam at JJ’s Market & Cafe
Carey Nelson Burch, William Morris Agency
Stacy Widelitz, Brian Gordon and Mandy McBroom, Nashville Film Festival
Jim Ridley and William Akers of the Nashville Scene

2007 Nashville 48 HFP Judges:

Stacy Widelitz – President Nashville Film Festival
Diane Gaston-Smith – Producer / Watkins Film School
Toby Leonard – Program Director, Belcourt Theatre

The Nashville 48 Hour Film Project is produced by FilmNashville, the non-profit organization supporting the growth of feature film and television programming in the Nashville region –

http://www.filmnashville.org/

For information on the International 48 Hour Film Project go to www.48HourFilm.com

* * * Support your local filmmaker. * * *


Back to Top ↑