MEMBER LOGIN
Forgot your password?


48 Hour Films 2010

WINNERS 2010 NASHVILLE 48 HOUR FILM PROJECT
And here they are..
BEST FILM
M.I.
The Cajun Hotsticks
FIRST RUNNER UP BEST FILM
The Department of Thoughts & Intentions
Fighting with Forks
HONORABLE MENTION BEST FILM
When A Man Loves A Woman
Moon House Pictures
BEST DIRECTING
The Department of Thoughts & Intentions
Fighting with Forks
FIRST RUNNER UP DIRECTING
Solove
Gorilla With An Uzi
BEST WRITING
M.I.
The Cajun Hotsticks
FIRST RUNNER UP WRITING
You Can’t Stay Here
Tank Pets
HONORABLE MENTION WRITING
Crumble Hill
FAUXreel Productions
BEST EDITING
The Department of Thoughts & Intentions
Fighting with Forks
FIRST RUNNER UP EDITING
Totenkopf
A51
BEST ACTRESS
The Bishop Thief
Charlotte Wyatt
Plaid Puppy
FIRST RUNNER UP ACTRESS
Seize
Los Locos
SPECIAL AWARD
MOST WICKED FEMALE LEADS
Crucichix
House of Gravy
MOST HONORABLE MENTION BEST ACTOR
Mr. Jim Ridley
Evergreen
The Privateers
BEST ACTOR
When A Man Loves A Woman
Moon House Pictures
FIRST RUNNER UP BEST ACTOR
The Bishop Thief
Plaid Puppy
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
You Can’t Stay Here
Wynn Reichert
Tank Pets
FIRST RUNNER UP SUPPORTING ACTOR
Lemon
Over the Line Films
BEST ENSEMBLE ACTING
Seize
Los Locos
FIRST RUNNER UP ENSEMBLE ACTING
Creme Roll Confessions
Captain Pixel Productions
BEST ART DIRECTION
You Can’t Stay Here
Tank Pets
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
The Department of Thoughts & Intentions
Fighting with Forks
[tie]
FIRST RUNNER UP CINEMATOGRAPHY
Evergreen
The Privateers
FIRST RUNNER UP CINEMATOGRAPHY
The Gambit
Goat Ropers Film Group
BEST SOUND DESIGN
Tilly’s Special Blend
SmackDabMedia/Stella’s Post House
FIRST RUNNER UP SOUND DESIGN
Totenkopf
A51
[tie for Best Graphics]
BEST GRAPHICS           BEST GRAPHICS
M.I.                                 The Department of Thoughts & Intentions
The Cajun Hotsticks       Fighting with Forks
BEST SPECIAL EFFECTS
M.I.
The Cajun Hotsticks
BEST MUSICAL SCORE
Solove
Gorilla With An Uzi
FIRST RUNNER UP MUSICAL SCORE
Totenkopf
A51
BEST CHOREOGRAPHY
Seize
Los Locos
BEST COSTUMES
Crumble Hill
FAUXreel Productions
BEST OPENING SHOT
Evan’s Gambit
THNK Pictures
BEST USE OF PROP
Checkmate
ThinkBirdie Productions
BEST USE OF CHARACTER
Evan’s Gambit
THNK Pictures
BEST USE OF LINE OF DIALOGUE
You Can’t Stay Here
Tank Pets
BEST ADVENTURE SERIAL
The Adventures of Dick Majors
– The Last Stand
Boun Pane Pictures
FIRST RUNNER UP ADVENTURE SERIAL
The Perils of E Minor
Never On Time Productions
BEST BUDDY FILM
Horse Heads Don’t Move Sideways
Duprecious
FIRST RUNNER UP BUDDY FILM
Ladies in Waiting
Electric Return
BEST COMEDY
Grandpa and the Little Shits
Nashvegas Productions
FIRST RUNNER UP COMEDY
Slim Pickin
Q Point in the Fourth Dimension
BEST DARK COMEDY
Peculiar People
Above and Beyond
FIRST RUNNER UP DARK COMEDY
Checkmate
Creative Juice
BEST DRAMA
You Can’t Stay Here
Tank Pets
FIRST RUNNER UP DRAMA
Camp Safe Haven
Art Institute of Tennessee-Nashville — Faculty
BEST FANTASY
Evan’s Gambit
THNK Pictures
FIRST RUNNER UP FANTASY
The Conflicted Conscience of Evan Minors
Ghosthouse Records
BEST FILM DE FEMME
Seize
Los Locos
[Tie First Runner Up]
FIRST RUNNER UP FILM DE FEMME
Guilt Demands Punishment
Bandit Rainmaker Productions
FIRST RUNNER UP FILM DE FEMME
Checkmate
New Culture
BEST FILM NOIR
Now You Don’t
Black Box Media Group
[tie First Runner Up]
FIRST RUNNER UP FILM NOIR
Tilly’s Special Blend
SmackDabMedia/Stella’s Post House
FIRST RUNNER UP FILM NOIR
The Gambit
Goat Ropers Film Group
BEST FOREIGN FILM
Veni Vidi Vyschy
Chute! Pictures in the Fourth Dimension
FIRST RUNNER UP FOREIGN FILM
Totenkopf
A51
BEST HORROR
When A Man Loves A Woman
Moon House Pictures
FIRST RUNNER UP HORROR
Crucichix
House of Gravy
BEST MOCKUMENTARY
Crème Roll Confessions
Captain Pixel Productions
FIRST RUNNER UP MOCKUMENTARY
Nude Art Class
M3dia Club
BEST MUSICAL
Shadow of the Heart
Seek First Productions
BEST ROMANCE
Solove
Gorilla With An Uzi
FIRST RUNNER UP ROMANCE
Love Game
Brandt-Chow-Mauldin
BEST ROAD MOVIE
Idle Minors
Trasbin Stoner & the Awful Lot
FIRST RUNNER UP ROAD MOVIE
Karma
Black Cat Productions
BEST SCI FI
M.I.
The Cajun Hotsticks
FIRST RUNNER UP SCI FI
Water Hazard
Ticked Off Cupcake Productions
BEST SILENT FILM
Move
H2 Creative Productions
FIRST RUNNER UP SILENT FILM
En Passant
Rural Conquistador Productions
BEST THRILLER/SUSPENSE
Lemon
Over the Line Films
FIRST RUNNER UP THRILLER/SUSPENSE
Evergreen
The Privateers
BEST WESTERN
Counterfeat
Mightyfine Pictures
FIRST RUNNER UP WESTERN
Crumble Hill
FAUXreel Productions
AUDIENCE AWARD WINNERS
Group A
Death by Death
Awesome Pictures
Group B
M.I
The Cajun Hotsticks
Group C
Seize
Los Locos
Group D
The Accidental Kidnapping of Elle Minors
Never On Time Productions
SPECIAL AWARD
Polly Ridley
For Creating Jim & Read Ridley
The Nashville 48 Hour Film Project is a production of FilmNashville
– Deborah Gordon, 2010 Producer
Janey Ivey, MC
Sponsors and Thanks
Chad Hall from Nashville Production Rentals
Greg Page from Numynd Studios/PK Pictures
Ken Goddard and Greenbank
Janet Ivey from Janet’s Planet
Russ Sturgeon from RSVP
Steve Womack from Watkins College
Evon Wood from Watkins College
Cabana Restaurant Food and Event
Judges
Ken Goddard, FilmNashville / Green Bank
Stacy Widelitz, Composer / Past President Nashville Film Festival
Andy van Roon

Back to Top ↑