MEMBER LOGIN
Forgot your password?


48 Hour Films 2011

Greetings, Film Folks -

There were 54 teams in the 2011 Nashville 48 Hour Film Project, with many entries that were outstanding in many categories..

Below are this year’s winners, as well as sponsors and special thanks:

Nashville 48HFP 2011 Awards

BEST FILM
“Worm” – The Human Beans

FIRST RUNNER UP BEST FILM
“Analysis of an Anomaly” – Capella Productions

SECOND RUNNER UP BEST FILM
“Dave and Pearl “ -Perfection

BEST USE OF CHARACTER (Paul & Pearl Duncan, Driver)
“Kill the Messenger” -Yeah Yeah Creative

BEST USE OF PROP (Flowers)
“What doesn’t Kill you” – SLOWBIRD Moving Picture Company

BEST USE OF DIALOGUE LINE (“Tell me how you really feel”)
“Analysis of an Anomaly” – Capella Productions

BEST DIRECTING
“DAVE AND PEARL” -Perfection

FIRST RUNNER UP BEST DIRECTING
“Out of Time” – Seek First Productions

BEST WRITING
“Analysis of an Anomaly” – Capella Production

FIRST RUNNER UP BEST WRITING
“Dave & Pearl” -Perfection

FIRST RUNNER UP BEST WRITING
“We Need to Talk” – Sons of the New South

BEST EDITING
“Kill the Messenger” – Yeah Yeah Creative

FIRST RUNNER UP BEST EDITING
“F” the Su” – Concrete Kitty Creative(aka TVC Films)

BEST ACTOR
“Dave & Pearl” – Terrance “TK” Kendrick – Perfection

FIRST RUNNER UP BEST ACTOR
“We Need to Talk” – Mathew Raich – Sons of the New South

BEST ACTRESS
“The Deliverer” – Laurel Johnston – MoonHousePictures

FIRST RUNNER UP BEST ACTRESS
“HELP WANTED” – Jessica Henry – Villa House Pictures

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST
“Analysis of an Anomaly” – Capella Productions

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
“Dave & Pearl” – Aaron McGee – Perfection

FIRST RUNNER UP BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
“Pizza” Chris Jastrow – Happy Hair Productions

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
“Long Haul Lovin” – Ellen Tift – Toodle Doodle Studios

FIRST RUNNER UP BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
“Long Haul Lovin” – Holly Renee Watson -Toodle Doodle Studios

BEST CHILD ACTOR
“Treffeau” – Kyler Ashby- Killer Cardboard

BEST CHILD ACTRESS
“Super Duper Deluxe Happy Fun Time” – Alana Vogel – Power Wagon

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
“Worm” – The Human Beans

FIRST RUNNER UP CINEMATOGRAPHY
“Dave & Pearl” – Perfection

BEST SOUND DESIGN
“Dream X” – Reckless Abandoneer

FIRST RUNNER UP SOUND DESIGN
“F” the Sun” – Concrete Kitty Creative aka TVC Film

BEST GRAPHICS
The “C” List – Never On Time Productions(N.O.P)

FIRST RUNNER UP BEST GRAPHICS
“Long Haul Lovin” – Toodle Doodle Studios

FIRST RUNNER UP BEST GRAPHICS
“Annual Proposal” – Messerscmitt Willy Films

BEST SPECIAL EFFECTS
“Worm” – The Human Beans

FIRST RUNNER UP BEST SPECIAL EFFECTS
“Trycho” – Genuine Human

BEST MUSICAL SCORE
“Long Haul Lovin” – Toodle Doodle Studios

FIRST RUNNER UP BEST MUSICAL SCORE
“Meter Running” – Spiritas Films

BEST CHOREOGRAPHY
“Long Haul Lovin” – Toodle Doodle Studios

FIRST RUNNER UP BEST CHOREOGRAPHY
“Kill the Messenger” – Yeah Yeah Creative

BEST WARDROBE
“Annual Proposal” – Messerscmitt Willy Films

BEST ART DIRECTION
“Worm” – The Human Beans

FIRST RUNNER UP BEST ART DIRECTION
“Without” – Best Part Productions

BEST OPENING SEQEUNCE
“Cosmic Seed” – I.G.B.

FIRST RUNNER UP BEST OPENING SEQUENCE
“Living Contrast” – Walltie Films

BEST MAKE-UP SPECIAL EFFECTS
“Super Duper Deluxe Happy Fun Time” – Power Wagon

BEST MAKE-UP
“Long Haul Lovin” – Toodle Doodle Studios

BEST INNOVATIVE MUSIC
“Help Wanted” – Villa House Pictures

BEST SOUND EFFECTS
The “C” List-Never On Time Productions(N.O.T)

BEST SCREENPLAY
Dave & Pearl – Perfection

BEST SONG
“What Are You Wearing” Words and Music by Ellen Tift Goebel-Toodle Doodle Studios

RUNNER UP BEST SONG
“You Might as well Confess” Performed by Jessica Thompson – Spiritas Films

BEST PARTY AWARD
“Loving Contrast” – Walltie Films

BEST STUNTS
“Kill the Messenger” – Yeah Yeah Creative

BEST SASQUATCH
“Shrink Wrapped” – Mightyfine Pictures

BEST BEARD TO HAIR DESIGN
“The “E” String Strangler” – Treadwell Films

AUDIENCE AWARD GROUP A
“Super Duper Deluxe Happy Fun Time” – Power Wagon

AUDIENCE AWARD GROUP B
“Long Haul Lovin” – Toodle Doodle Studios

AUDIENCE AWARD GROUP C
“Company Guy” – Gorilla with an Uzi

AUDIENCE AWARD GROUP D
“F” the Sun” – Concrete Kitty Creative(aka TVC Films)

Sponsors and Special Thanks

· NuMynd Studios / PK Pictures – Greg Page
· Green Bank – Ken Goddard
· NPR Nashville Production Rentals – Chad Hall Watkins College of Art, Design & Film – Steve Womack, Caroline Davis
· Belcourt Theatre – Toby Leonard, Melinda Morgan, Kirk Futrell, Kevin Boyle, Kyle Minnehan
· Cabana Restaurant – Angela Hammitt
· Channel 4
· Nashville Scene
· Women in Film Nashville – Claudia Beesley
· Goco.tv
· International Black Film Festival of Nashville
· GS&F
· Film-Com

· Team working with producer Deborah Gordon:
Jeffry Gordon
Dwayne Logan
Rachel Logan
Angela Stevens
Jack Porter
Daniel Page
Billy Stout
Daniel Lewis

The Nashville 48 Hour Film Project is co-production of FilmNashville — Support Your Local Filmmaker.


Back to Top ↑