MEMBER LOGIN
Forgot your password?


48 Hour Films 2012

2012 NASHVILLE 48 HOUR FILM PROJECT AWARDS

 Congrats to all who participated and completed their film works..

AWARD CATEGORY

“Title” – Film Team:

BEST FILM

“George”  –  Just a little bit films

FIRST RUNNER UP BEST FILM

“Just Grate”  –  Underpaid Productions

SECOND RUNNER UP BEST FILM

“Bromance“  –  STK Productions

BEST USE OF CHARACTER (Frieda or Fritz Sinclair, gym teacher)

“Pirates of Marrowbone Lake”  –  Fractured Lens Productions Inc.

BEST USE OF PROP (A Blender)

“Extended Warranty”  –  Hoot in the Holler Productions

BEST USE OF DIALOGUE LINE (“We need to get going”)

“Gasp”  –  JBrant Films

BEST DIRECTING

“George”  –  Just a little bit films

FIRST RUNNER UP BEST DIRECTING

“Badge”  –  Hylite

SECOND RUNNER UP BEST DIRECTING

“Just Grate”  –  Underpaid Productions

BEST SCREENPLAY

“Just Grate”  –  Underpaid Productions

FIRST RUNNER UP BEST WRITING

“Badge”  –  Hylite

SECOND RUNNER UP BEST WRITING

“Pushed”  –  The Fridgerators

BEST EDITING

“Pushed”  –  The Fridgerators

FIRST RUNNER UP BEST EDITING

“Gasp”  –  JBrant Films

SECOND RUNNER UP BEST EDITING

“Enough”  –  Scripted Vision Productions

BEST ACTOR

“Badge”  –  Darcy Stewart JR.   –  Hylite

FIRST RUNNER UP BEST ACTOR

“Onward”  –  Conner Peters – Eagle Brothers Productions

SECOND RUNNER UP BEST ACTOR

“Gasp”  –  Ken Daniel Murphy  – JBrant Films

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

“George”  –  Matthew Raich  –  Just a little bit films

FIRST RUNNER UP BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

“Pushed”  –  Chris Carson – The Fridgerators

BEST ACTRESS

“George”  –  Lacy Hartselle  –  Just a little bit films

FIRST RUNNER UP BEST ACTRESS

“Bromance “  –   Esseri Holmes – STK Productions

SECOND RUNNER UP BEST ACTRESS

“Into the Clearing”  –   Leslie Mills  –  Dust and Ash Productions

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

“Lime and Davenport” – Ellen Tift – Paper Ghost Pictures

FIRST RUNNER UP BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

“The Perfect Date”  – “Moonlight Beam” – Alli Acuff  –  Reel Friend Productions

BEST CHILD ACTOR

“George”  –  Levi Holland  –  Just a little bit films

BEST CHILD ACTRESS

“Just Grate”  – Manon Guy –  Underpaid Productions

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST

“Hellavator” – Gorilla With An Uzi

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

“Abraham Lincoln Guilty Conscience ” – Read W. Ridley – Columbia State/The Privateers

FIRST RUNNER UP CINEMATOGRAPHY

“Gasp” – Matt Miller – JBrant Films

FIRST RUNNER UP CINEMATOGRAPHY

“Gasp” – Jeffrey Brant – JBrant Films

SECOND RUNNER UP CINEMATOGRAPHY

“Hellavator”  –  Beau Fleenor  –  Gorilla With An Uzi

BEST SOUND DESIGN

“Experation Date”  –  Mightyfine Pictures

FIRST RUNNER UP SOUND DESIGN

“Gasp”  –  JBrant Films

BEST SONG

“George”   – You have Roses –  Aron Wright –   Just a little bit films

BEST GRAPHICS

“Coach Sinclair”  –  Three-Twenty Pictures

FIRST RUNNER UP BEST GRAPHICS

“Flash”  –  killer cardboard creations

SECOND RUNNER UP BEST GRAPHICS

“Pirates of Marrowbone Lake”  –  Fractured Lens Productions Inc.

BEST WARDROBE

“Lime and Davenport”  –  Paper Ghost Pictures

FIRST RUNNER UP WARDROBE

“Onward”  –  Eagle Brothers Productions

SECOND RUNNER UP WARDROBE

“Deuces Wild”  –  Penumbra Entertainment

BEST MAKE-UP

“Lime and Davenport” –  Paper Ghost Pictures

FIRST RUNNER UP MAKE-UP

“48 Hour Boot Camp”  –  Seek First Productions

SECOND RUNNER UP MAKE-UP

“Gender Blender”  –  Pirate Unicorn Production

BEST MAKE-UP SPECIAL EFFECTS

“Pushed”  – The Fridgerators

FIRST RUNNER UP MAKE-UP SPECIAL EFFECTS

“Dinner at Tiffany’s”  –  Bottled Fairy Light Productions

SECOND RUNNER UP MAKE-UP SPECIAL EFFECTS

“Occulus EX Inferni”  –  Walltie Films

BEST INNOVATIVE MUSIC

“Drag”  –  Captain Pixel Productions

BEST OPENING SEQEUNCE

“Anamniesis ”  –  N.O.T. (Never On Time)/NSCC Productions

FIRST RUNNER UP BEST OPENING SEQUENCE

“Just Grate”  –  Underpaid Productions

BEST PARTY AWARD

“Neighborhood X”  –  Team Perfection

BEST MUSTACHE

“Happy Birthday Janitor “  –  Power Wagon!

BEST BLOOD SCENE

“The Great Undiscovery”  – Uncharted Mind

BEST USE OF RAIN

“The Day Fritz Almost Became A Vampire”  –  Phantom Pantheon Productions

AUDIENCE AWARD GROUP A

“Lime and Davenport”  –  Paper Ghost Pictures

AUDIENCE AWARD GROUP B

“Hellavator”  –  Gorilla With An Uzi

AUDIENCE AWARD GROUP C

“Fritz and the Green Thingy”  –  Moon House Pictures

AUDIENCE AWARD GROUP D

“Abraham Lincoln Guilty Conscience”  –  Columbia State/The Privateers

BEST IN GENRE

ADVENTURE SERIAL

“For the love of Danger”  –  C7 Films

BUDDY FILM

“Attached”  –  The Mardells

COMEDY

“Heist of Men”  –  The Hart Ons

COMING OF AGE

“Just Grate”  –  Underpaid Productions

DARK COMEDY

“The Day Fritz Almost Became A Vampire”  –  Phantom Pantheon Productions

DETECTIVE/COP

“Pushed”  –  The Fridgerators

DRAMA

“George”  –  Just a little bit films

FAMILY FILM

“Servant to the Wise”  –  Gray Maria Productions

FANTASY

“Lime and Davenport”  –  Paper Ghost Pictures

FILM DE FEMME

“Enough”  –  Scripted Vision Productions

HORROR

“Extended Warranty”  –  Hoot in the Holler Productions

MOCKUMENTARY

“Pirates of Marrowbone Lake”  –  Fractured Lens Productions Inc.

PERIOD PIECE

“Isotopia”  – Myrmidon Productions

ROAD MOVIE

“Vincent”  – Remember My Name Entertainment

ROMANCE

“Love and Zebras”  –  Art Institute Team 1

SCI-FI

“Anamnesis” –  N.O.T.  (Never On Time)  NSCC Productions

SILENT MOVIE

“Abraham Lincoln Guilty Conscience”  –  Columbia State/ The Privateers

TIME TRAVEL MOVIE

“Fritz and the green thingy”  – Moon House Pictures

THRILLER/SUSPENSE

“Badge”  –  Hylit

VACATION OR HOLIDAY

“Deuce Wild”  –  Penumbra Entertainment

Sponsors and Special Thanks

· NuMynd Studios / PK Pictures – Greg Page

· Green Bank – Ken Goddard

· Watkins College of Art, Design & Film – Caroline Davis

· Malco Theatre – Karen Scott and Phillip Smith

· Hickory Falls Restaurant

· Nashville Scene

· Women in Film Nashville – Claudia Beesley

· Goco.tv

The Nashville 48 Hour Film Project is produced in conjunction with FilmNashville.

Deborah Gordon, Producer

Production Team:

Jeffry Gordon, Catlin Harris,

Rachel Logan, Claudia Beasley ,

Angela Stevens, Shannon Stevens

Charity Spencer , Daniel Lewis


  • FilmNashville Bulletin

    Click Image Below
    To Receive
    FilmNashville Bulletin

    FilmNashville Bulletin